18:0741(86)NG - NAGE Local R7-36 and Army, Savanna Army Depot -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] The disputed provision in the instant case is to the same effect as Provision 1 in American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2484 and U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, Maryland, 17 FLRA No. 106 (1985) which also required two weeks advance notice of changes in tours of duty and which the Authority found to be inconsistent with an applicable Government-wide regulation. /1/ In the cited case the Authority determined that 5 CFR 610.121(b)(2) (1984) obligates an agency head to revise an employee's administrative workweek to comport with the hours during which the employee will actually be required to work "(w)hen the head of an agency knows in advance of an administrative workweek" that such revision is necessary.