FLRA.gov
[…] that date was an infringement of employees' right to form, join, or
 assist a labor organization, or to refrain from such activity, as
 enunciated by Section 7102 of the Statute.  In this respect, and in
 support thereof, it cites Department of the Air Force, Air Force Plant
 Representative Office, Detachment 27, Fort Worth, Texas, 5 FLRA No. 62
 (1981).
 
    A review of the existent law relating to permissible statements made
 by an employer in the public sector reveals a "free speech" provision
 bounded by several limitations.  The applicable statutory provision in
 this respect, Section 7116(e), provides as follows:
 
          (e) The expression of any personal view, argument, opinion or
       the making of any statement, which--
 
          (1) publicizes the fact of a representational election and
       encourages employees to exercise their right to vote in such
       election,
 
          (2) corrects the records with respect to any false or
       misleading statement made by any person, or
 
          (3) informs employees of the Government's policy relating to
       labor-management relations and representation,
 
          shall not, if the expression contains no threat of reprisal or
       force or promise of benefit or was not made under coercive
       conditions, (A) constitute an unfair labor practice under any
       provision of this chapter, or (B) constitute grounds for the
       setting aside of any election conducted under any provisions of
       this chapter.
 
    In interpreting the purpose and intent of the foregoing language, the
 Authority concluded, in agreement with Judge Devaney, that the said
 intent is two-fold.  First, Section 7116(e) was designed to assure
 neutrality in representation elections.  Second, outside of such
 elections, it purported to protect the expression of personal views,
 arguments or opinions by management or other person provided the
 expression does not contain any threat of reprisal or force or promise
 of benefit or was not made under coercive conditions.  Oklahoma City Air
 Logistics Center (AFLC), Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma, 6 FLRA No. 32
 (1981).  Thus, the touchstone of finding such views to constitute
 interference under Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute is that they be
 coercive in nature.