FLRA.gov
[…] happy family, or (2) that the Union officials acted in poor taste or in
 an underhanded manner in distributing union election material, and the
 Authority adopts the Judge's finding in this regard.
 
    The Judge additionally found that the Commanding Officer did state
 that he was disappointed about the distribution of literature by the
 Union in that it demonstrated a lack of good faith, since an agreement
 had been made between the parties not to campaign on the premises.  The
 Judge concluded that the statement did not violate section 7116(a)(1) of
 the Statute.
 
    The Authority agrees, but for the following reasons.  Section 7116(e)
 of the Statute provides:
 
          (e) The expression of any personal view, argument, opinion or
       the making of any statement which--
 
          (1) publicizes the fact of a representational election and
       encourages employees to exercise their right to vote in such
       election,
 
          (2) corrects the record with respect to any false or misleading
       statement made by any person, or
 
          (3) informs employees of the Government's policy relating to
       labor-management relations and representation,
 
          shall not, if the expression contains no threat of reprisal or
       force or promise of benefit or was not made under coercive
       conditions, (A) constitute an unfair labor practice under any
       provision of this chapter, or (B) constitute grounds for the
       setting aside of any election conducted under any provisions of
       this chapter.
 
 Noting our adoption of the Judge's finding (supra under Objection No. 6)
 that the Union waived its right to distribute literature during the
 campaign, and noting that the statements which the Judge finds were made
 by Union supporters to supervisor Carpenter denying the Union's role in