18:0466(61)CA - Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] It should be emphasized that the foregoing policy requiring maintenance of the status quo to the maximum extent possible once the Panel's processes have been timely invoked would not preclude agency management from taking action which alters the status quo to the extent that such action is consistent with the necessary functioning of the Agency. /7/ Thus, such policy also is consistent with and furthers the intent of Congress set forth in section 7101(b) of the Statute that the provisions of the Statute "be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government." To repeat, then, the Authority finds that once parties have reached an impasse in their negotiations and one party timely invokes the services of the Panel, the status quo must be maintained to the maximum extent possible, i.e., to the extent consistent with the necessary functioning of the