[ v18 p418 ]
[…] In this regard, the Authority decides only the negotiability issues presented under section 7105(a)(2)(E) of the Statute. To the extent that there are factual issues in dispute between the parties concerning the duty to bargain in the specific circumstances of this case, such issues should be raised in other appropriate proceedings. American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2736 and Department of the Air Force, Headquarters, 379th Combat Support Group (SAC), Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Michigan, 14 FLRA 302 (1984). /3/ 5 U.S.C. 8336(d) provides, in pertinent part: (d) An employee who-- * * * * (2) while serving in a geographic area designated by the Office of Personnel Management, is separated from the service voluntarily during a period in which the Office determines that-- (A) the agency in which the employee is serving is undergoing a major reorganization, a major reduction in force, or a major transfer of function; and (B) a significant percent of the employees serving in such agency will be separated or subject to an immediate reduction in the rate of basic pay (without regard to subchapter VI of chapter 53 of this title or comparable provisions); after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity. /4/ S. REP. No. 95-969, 95th Cong. 2d Sess, 1531, reprinted in (1978) U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 2723, 2789. /5/ In view of this decision, the Authority finds it necessary to reach the Agency's contention that the proposal conflicts with a Government-wide rule or regulation. /6/ Wright-Patterson