FLRA.gov
[…] recommendations concerning the award as it considers necessary,
       consistent with applicable laws, rules, or regulations.
 
 
    /8/ Generally speaking, where there are two statutory provisions
 pertaining to the same subject matter, it is a rule of statutory
 construction that effect be given to both provisions, if possible.  See
 New Jersey National Guard v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 677 F.2d
 276, 282 (3rd Cir. 1982), citing Morton v. Moncari, 417 U.S. 535, 551,
 94 S.Ct. 2474, 2483 (1974).
 
 
    /9/ In particular, 32 U.S.C. 709(e)(5) provides that
 "(n)otwithstanding any other law . . . a right of appeal . . . shall not
 extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned(.)"
 Compare the similar terms of Pub. L. 87-797, Sec. 2(b), cited above at
 note 3.
 
 
    /10/ In this regard, the courts, noting the dual federal/state status
 of National Guard technicians, have emphasized the congressional intent,