18:0326(43)NG - Maritime/Metal Trades Council and Panama Canal Commission -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] Hein v. OPM, 1 MSPB 396 (1980); Chavez v. OPM, 6 MSPB 343 (1981). /8/ In this regard, cf. section 7121(e)(1) of the Statute, wherein Congress especially provided employees an option to raise, under the negotiated grievance procedure, matters pertaining to unacceptable performance under 5 U.S.C. 4303 and to adverse actions under 5 U.S.C. 7512, which matters would otherwise be appealable to MSPB under 5 U.S.C. 7701. /9/ Union Petition for Review at third unnumbered page. /10/ Section 7103(a)(14) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Sec. 7103. Definition; application (a) For the purpose of this chapter-- * * * * (14) "conditions of employment" means personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions . . . (.) /11/ 22 U.S.C. 3649 provides: Sec. 3649. Inapplicability of certain benefits to certain noncitizens Chapter 81