18:0326(43)NG - Maritime/Metal Trades Council and Panama Canal Commission -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] L. 96-70, 93 Stat. 465. See Agency Brief at 1. /3/ Union Petition for Review at second unnumbered page. /4/ Agency Brief at 1-2. /5/ Section 7117(a)(1) provides: Sec. 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need; duty to consult (a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation. /6/ Section 7121(c)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Sec. 7121. Grievance procedures * * * * (c) The preceding subsections of this section shall not apply with respect to any grievance concerning-- * * * * (2) retirement, life insurance, or health insurance(.) /7/ MSPB has jurisdiction over appeals as to retirement claims under 5 U.S.C. 7701 as well. Hein v. OPM, 1 MSPB 396 (1980); Chavez v.