18:0326(43)NG - Maritime/Metal Trades Council and Panama Canal Commission -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] (b) Such persons who were employed prior to the entry into force of this Agreement by the Panama Canal Company and Canal Zone Government and who were covered under the Civil Service Retirement System of the United States shall continue to be covered by the system until their retirement or until the termination of their employment with the Commission for any other reason. /13/ H.R. REP. NO. 96-98, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 52 (1979). /14/ S. REP. NO. 96-225, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 23 (1979). /15/ See note 12, supra. /16/ 5 U.S.C. 8347(g) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Sec. 8347. Administrative; regulations * * * * (g) The Office may exclude from the operation of this subchapter an employee or group of employees in or under an Executive agency whose employment is temporary or intermittent. The Panama Canal Commission is an Executive agency within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. 8347(g). See 22 U.S.C. 3611, 5 U.S.C. 8331(1)(A), and 5 U.S.C. 2105. /17/ 5 CFR 831.201(a)(1) (1978) provides as follows: Sec. 831.201 Exclusions from retirement coverage.