FLRA.gov
[…] /2/ Section 7106(a)(2)(A) of the Statute provides:
 
          Sec. 7106.  Management rights
 
          (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
       chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
       any agency--
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (2) in accordance with applicable laws--
 
          (A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in
       the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take
       other disciplinary action against such employees(.)
 
 
    /3/ Section 7106(b) provides in pertinent part:
 
          Sec. 7106.  Management rights
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
       labor organization from negotiating--
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
       observe in exercising any authority under this section;  or
 
          (3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected
       by the exercise of any authority under this section by such
       management officials.
 
 
    /4/ Union Supplemental Submission at 5.
 
 
    /5/ American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 1999
 and Army-Air Force Exchange Service, Dix-McGuire Exchange, Fort Dix, New
 Jersey, 2 FLRA 153, 155 (1979), enforced sub nom. Department of Defense
 v.