[ v18 p55 ]
[…] Under the circumstances presented by this record, it must be concluded that Mr. Ruxlow's transfer was "warranted," in the Norfolk Naval Shipyard sense. Ultimate Findings and Recommended Order Respondent was not shown, by the preponderance of the evidence, to have engaged in the unfair labor practices alleged in the complaint. Accordingly, the complaint in this case should be, and it hereby is dismissed. Isabelle R. Cappello Administrative Law Judge Dated: November 21, 1984 Washington, D.C. --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ The pertinent statutory provisions are as follows: Section 7116(a)(2) makes it an unfair labor practice for an agency "to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment." Section 7116(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for an agency "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter." Section 7102 declares that: Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.