17:0796(110)CO - NAGE Local R5-66 and James A Confer, Jr. -- 1985 FLRAdec CO
[…] Noting particularly the absence of any exceptions thereto, the Authority adopts the Judge's conclusion that the Respondent Union violated section 7116(b)(1) of the Statute by expelling James Confer, a Union member, because he filed or caused other employees to file unfair labor practice charges under the Statute against the Respondent Union. /1/ The record supports the Judge's finding that Confer was removed from Union membership for engaging in such protected activity under the Statute. Thus, the Respondent interfered with the protected rights of employees under section 7102 of the Statute "to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity." /2/ ORDER Pursuant to section 2423.29 of the Federal Labor Relations Authority's Rules and Regulations and section 7118 of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, it is hereby ordered that the National Association of Government Employees, Local R5-66, shall: 1. Cease and desist