FLRA.gov
[…] agreed to by the parties) bargain concerning Union Proposal 4.  Issued,
 Washington, D.C., April 24, 1985
                                       Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
                                       Chairman
                                       William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
                                       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    /1/ Union Reply Brief at 2.
 
 
    /2/ Id. at 3.
 
 
    /3/ Petition for Review at 2.
 
 
    /4/ In this connection, it is noted that 5 U.S.C. 7503(a)
 specifically provides that employees may be disciplined for
 "discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate
 supervisor's report of four such instances within any one-year period or
 any other patterns of discourteous conduct."
 
 
    /5/ Statement of Position at 6.
 
 
    /6/ In finding Union Proposal 4 to be within the duty to bargain, the
 Authority makes no judgment as to its merits.
 
 
    /7/ Union Reply Brief at 8.