FLRA.gov
[…] In this case, the Arbitrator found that the grievant's removal by the
 Activity resulted from harmful procedural error and unlawful disparate
 treatment and was not made for reasons that promoted the efficiency of
 the service.  As her award, the Arbitrator, among other things, set
 aside the removal action and directed the Activity to reinstate the
 grievant with backpay. The Arbitrator subsequently issued a supplemental
 award granting the Union's application for attorney's fees.  The Agency
 then filed the instant exceptions to the supplemental award.
 
    Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
 
          Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
       the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
       the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
       described in section 7121(f) of this title). . . .
 
    As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of
 the Statute include those covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which, in turn,
 applies to specified adverse actions including removals.  Review of an
 arbitration award relating to such matters must be obtained in
 accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7703, i.e., in the same manner and under the