17:0511(76)CA - Long Beach Naval Shipyard, Long Beach, CA and FEMT Council -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] (Agency or Activity) Dated: . . . By: (Signature) This Notice must remain posted for sixty (60) consecutive days from the date of posting and must not be altered, defaced, or covered by any other material. If employees have any questions concerning this Notice or compliance with any of its provisions, they may communicate directly with the Regional Director of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, Region VIII, whose address is: 350 South Figueroa Street, 10th Floor, Los Angeles, California 90071 and whose telephone number is (213) 688-3805. --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ Section 7106(b)(1) of the Statute provides: (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work(.) /2/ Article 25, Section 1 provides: The Employer shall provide and maintain safe working conditions for all employees working under the provisions of this Agreement and directives of higher authority. . . . . The Council will be notified of proposed changes to Shipyard safety policies and provided