[ v17 p394 ]
[…] U.S. Department of the Air Force, Norton Air Force Base, 3 A/SLMR 176; Poray, Inc., 143 NLRB 617. /5/ While there is no indication that the salaries or wages earned each day were changed, the addition of twenty minutes to the time actually worked constitutes a reduction of about 5% in the effective hourly rate. /6/ They do not address the Court of Claims and Comptroller General Decisions relied upon by Respondent. /7/ Section 7117 subsections (a)(1), (2) and (3) provides as follows: (a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation. (2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection only if the Authority has determined under subsection (b) of this section that no compelling need (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation. (3) Paragraph (2) of the subsection applies to any rule or regulation issued by any agency or issued by any primary national subdivision of such agency, unless an exclusive representative represents an appropriate unit including not less than a majority of the employees in the issuing agency or primary national subdivision, as the case may be, to whom the rule or regulation is applicable. /8/ See the analysis of the Statute and its legislative history by Judge Arrigo in Boston District Recruiting Command et al., OALJ-81-023. /9/ Department of the Interior, U.S. Geological Survey, 9 FLRA 543, 546 at fn. 9. But see Department of the Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, 5 FLRA No. 48,