FLRA.gov
[…] LOCAL UNION NO. 1617
 SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
 Union
 
                                            Case No. O-AR-925
 
                        ORDER DISMISSING EXCEPTIONS
 
    This case is before the Authority on exceptions to the award of
 Arbitrator F. Jay Taylor filed by the Union pursuant to section 7122(a)
 of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute and section
 2425.1 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations.  For the reasons stated
 below, the Authority is without jurisdiction to review the Union's
 exceptions and they must be dismissed on that basis.
 
    Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
 
          Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
       the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
       the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
       described in section 7121(f) of this title).
 
    The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those
 covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which, in turn, applies to specified adverse
 actions including removals.  Review of an arbitration award relating to
 such matters must be obtained in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7703, i.e., in