17:0254(38)CA - Government Printing Office and Columbia Typographical Union No. 101, International Typographical Union -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Thus it appears management wanted to clarify this aspect of the training schedule, and no attempt was made to resolve the EEO complaint or the underlying grievance. I conclude that the meeting was not undertaken to discuss the merits of the EEO matter nor to dispose of same. /12/ Cf. Internal Revenue Service, Fresno et al., supra. The basis for an employer's obligation to include the bargaining representative in particular discussions involving working conditions is set forth in Section 7114 of the Statute. Pertinent language in this respect is as follows: Section 7114. Representation rights and duties "(a)(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at-- (A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance, or any personnel policy or practice or other general conditions of employment . . . ." (Underscoring supplied). Respondent takes the position that the meeting on February 24 was arranged so that management could explain to DuBow - the deaf employees' counsel - the reasons for training these individuals on the day shift.