FLRA.gov
[…] and PASS, /9/ I find that this distinction makes sense.
 
    The desirability of "stability in Federal labor-management relations"
 spoken of in NRC (6 FLRA at 20), applied to a right gained by contract--
 the use of agency bulletin boards.  It takes a quantum leap to say that
 it is also desirable, in the name of "stability," to take away the
 fundamental right, mandated by the Statute, that employees be free to
 choose the exclusive representative who is to represent them in
 exercising the statutory right of unions to bargain on behalf of the
 unit.  See Section 7101, that the "public interest" is served by
 "collective bargaining" on behalf of employees "through labor
 organizations of their own choosing in decisions that affect them. . .
 ." Thus, the Statute itself would seem to proscribe a "stability"
 whereby a repudiated union could impose its will, the waiver of the
 fundamental right to bargain, upon a newly chosen union.
 
    Such a reading of NRC would also be at odds with Authority precedent