FLRA.gov
[…] and Bureau of Government Financial Operations Headquarters, 11 FLRA 334
 (1983).
 
 
    /6/ Section 7116 provides, in pertinent part, that:
 
          (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
       labor practice for an agency -
 
          (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
       exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;  . . .
       (or)
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
       labor organization as required by this chapter. . . .
 
    Section 7102(2) provides that one employees' right is the right "to
 engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment
 through representatives chosen by employees under this chapter."
 
 
    /7/ The following abbreviations will be used in this decision.  "TR"
 refers to the transcript.  "GC" refers to the exhibits of the General
 Counsel, and "R" to those of Respondent.  "GCBr" refers to the brief of
 the General Counsel, "RBr" to that of Respondent, and "CPBr" to that of