16:0969(129)CA - Labor and AFGE -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] A subsequent exchange of correspondence following receipt of the Union's December 28th letter was pursued by the parties in an effort to reach an accommodation on the issues posed by the filing of the charge. This exchange is not deemed relevant and is given no consideration in connection with the disposition of this case. Discussion and Conclusions Under the provisions of Section 7106(a)(2)(A) of the Statute, management officials have the authority "to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employees . . . " Section 7106(a)(2)(B) gives management officials the right "to assign work, . . . and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted. . . . " Also, Section 7106(b)(1) provides that "the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty . . . " are negotiable only at the election of the agency.