16:0969(129)CA - Labor and AFGE -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] As noted, counsel representing the General Counsel and counsel representing the Charging Party seek a cease and desist order, the posting of an appropriate notice, mailing of such notice to furloughed employees no longer employed by the Respondent; and lastly, that employees affected by the furlough be reimbursed for any and all pay lost as a result of the furlough. These parties do not seek a status quo ante remedy. /20/ Issues relating to back pay are governed by the Back Pay Act of 1966 as amended by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 5596). Section 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) now provides: (b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-- (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect-- (i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period; . . . Counsel for the General Counsel and counsel representing the Charging Party argue persuasively on the basis of the factual picture presented, that a back pay award is the only means of fully insuring that the Respondent will fulfill bargaining obligations in the future. However, in order for retroactive back pay to be authorized under the Back Pay Act, there must be a determination not only that the employee has suffered an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action within the meaning of the Act, but also that such action directly resulted in the denial of pay that the aggrieved employee would otherwise have received.