FLRA.gov
[…] /3/ Margaret Moore was a former Commissary employee who filed several
 complaints with the Union alleging that management was discriminating
 against her.  (Tr. 37).
 
 
    /4/ Gabel testified that he was busy when Figueroa asked for the time
 sheets and felt she could obtain the information elsewhere.  He did not
 remember calling her a troublemaker, but claims Figueroa told him he was
 paranoid and had a problem.  (Tr. 83-85).  I credit Figueroa's version
 of this incident.
 
 
    /5/ I credit Mr. Mullins' testimony as to the content of the letter
 in issue.
 
 
    /6/ 5 U.S.C. 7211 provides:
 
          The right of employees, individually or collectively, to
       petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish
       information to either House of Congress, or to a Committee or
       Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.
 
    See the earlier version of this law, Public Law 89-554, Sept. 6,
 1966, 80 Stat. 523, which, prior to the 1978 amendment, was codified as
 5 U.S.C. 7102.