FLRA.gov
[…] Dated:  By:
                                       (Signature)
 
    This Notice must remain posted for 60 consecutive days from the date
 of posting, and must not be altered, defaced, or covered by any other
 material.
 
    If employees have any question concerning this Notice or compliance
 with its provisions, they may communicate directly with the Regional
 Director for the Federal Labor Relations Authority whose address is:
 1133 15th Street, N.W., Suite 300, Washington, DC 20005.  Telephone No.:
 (202) 653-8452.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    /1/ Section 7116(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for an
 agency "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
 exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter."
 
    One such "right," in Section 7102 of the Statute, is the right "(1)
 to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and
 the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor
 organization to heads of agencies" and "(2) to engage in collective
 bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through
 representatives chosen by employees under this chapter."
 
    Section 7116(a)(5) makes it an unfair labor practice "to refuse to
 consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required
 by this chapter."
 
 
    /2/ References to the record will be as follows.  "TR" refers to the
 transcript.  "Jt" refers to the exhibits offered by the General Counsel
 and identified as "Joint Exhibits" by the reporter, on the back of the
 first page of each exhibit.  The Joint Exhibits also bear a designation