FLRA.gov
[…] civil-service requirements.
 
 
    /2/ Section 4106(b) provides:
 
          (b) Such appointments as described in subsection (a) of this
       section shall be for a probationary period of two years and the
       record of each person serving under such appointment in the
       Medical, Dental, and Nursing Services shall be reviewed from time
       to time by a board, appointed in accordance with regulations of
       the Administrator, and if said board shall find him not fully
       qualified and satisfactory he shall be separated from the service.
 
 
    /3/ Section 7122(a) of the Statute pertinently provides:
 
          Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
       the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
       the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
       described in section 7121(f) of this title).
 
 
    /4/ Section 7121(f) pertinently provides:
 
          In matters similar to those covered under sections 4303 and
       7512 of this title which arise under other personnel systems and
       which an aggrieved employee has raised under the negotiated