16:0318(50)CA - AFGE Local 3732 and Transportation, Maritime Administration, Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point, NY -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] Accordingly, Respondent insists the Panel's Decision and Order was arbitrary and capricious as well as illegal. (a) The basis for the Panel's action in respect to disputes submitted to it stems from Section 7119 of the Statute. Under subdivision (b) thereof it is provided that when the resolution of a negotiation impasse fails, "either party may request the Federal Service Impasses Panel to consider the matter." Subdivision (c)(5)(A) of Section 7119 states as follows: The Panel or its designee shall promptly investigate any impasse presented to it under subsection (b) of this section. The Panel shall consider the impasse and shall either-- (i) recommend to the parties procedures for the resolution of the impasse; or (ii) assist the parties in resolving the impasse through whatever methods and procedures, including factfinding and recommendations, it may consider appropriate to accomplish the purpose of this section. The Authority's Rules and Regulations, under Section 2471 et seq. track the foregoing statutory provisions. They provide for either party to request the Panel to consider the matter where a negotiation impasse is not resolved. Further, the Panel may, under 2471.11(a) take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. chapter 71 to resolve the impasse.