FLRA.gov
[…] exceptions and they must be dismissed on that basis.
 
    The dispute in this matter arose when the grievant was removed for
 unsatisfactory performance pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 4303.  The Arbitrator
 found that the Activity violated the agreement by failing to comply with
 certain procedural requirements and reduced the removal to a suspension
 for one half the 1983-84 school year.  However, he denied reinstatement
 of the grievant to a position in another school.  The Union then filed
 the instant exceptions with the Authority.
 
    Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
 
          Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
       the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
       the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
       described in section 7121(f) of this title).
 
    The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those
 covered under 5 U.S.C. 4303 which applies to adverse actions based on
 unacceptable performance.  Pursuant to section 7121(f), review of an
 arbitration award relating to such matters must be obtained in