16:0003(1)CA - VA, Hines Hospital, Hines, IL and SEIU Local 73 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] While this does not affect the ultimate disposition of the instant proceeding, it is hereby corrected. /2/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides: Sec. 7106. Management rights * * * * (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work(.) /3/ Section 7116(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for an agency "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter." Section 7102 gives each employee "the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization . . . (and e)xcept as otherwise provided under this chapter, such right includes the right-- (1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities, and (2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this chapter." Section 7116(a)(5) makes it an unfair labor practice for an agency "to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter." /4/ The General Counsel's exhibits will be referenced as "GC;" the Respondent's as "R;" the transcript as "TR;" and the