16:0003(1)CA - VA, Hines Hospital, Hines, IL and SEIU Local 73 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] What happened on July 13 was the abolishment of the 11:30 a.m. shift, and the reassignment of employees to the already-existing 11:00 a.m. shift. Augmenting an already-established shift, with more employees, does not constitute the creation of a new shift. 2. The decision to abolish the third work shift and reassign more employees to the second shift was not bargainable. Section 7106(a) of the Statute provides, as to "Management rights," that: Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency-- "(1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of employees, and internal security practices of the agency; and "(2) in accordance with applicable laws-- "(A) to . . . assign . . . employees . . . ." Section 7106(b) provides that: Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- "(1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any . . . tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing works; "(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section; or "(3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by management officials."