16:0003(1)CA - VA, Hines Hospital, Hines, IL and SEIU Local 73 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] The record, however, indicates that, as of the date of the hearing, there was in fact a total of 164 food-service employees, a group which had been reduced from a total of 209 positions over the past several years. While this does not affect the ultimate disposition of the instant proceeding, it is hereby corrected. /2/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides: Sec. 7106. Management rights * * * * (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work(.) /3/ Section 7116(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for an agency "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter."