15:0998(186)CA - DOD, Air Force, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, TX and International Association of Firefighters Local F-89 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] In this regard the Respondent admitted factual allegations set out in paragraph eight of the complaint to the effect that since on or about February 4, 1981, Respondent failed and refused, and continues to fail and refuse, to grant official time to Joe L. Hoffman, an employee as defined in 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(2)(A) and an employee outside the bargaining unit, to represent employees of the bargaining unit for collective bargaining purposes. Section 7131(a) of the Statute provides: (a) Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes, including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. The number of employees for whom official time is authorized under this subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such purposes. The word "employee" is defined in pertinent part in Section 7103(a)(2)(A) of the Statute as follows: (2) 'employee' means an individual, - . . . . (A) employed in an agency . . . . The word "agency" is defined in pertinent part in Section 7103(a)(3) of the Statute in the following terms: (3)