15:0998(186)CA - DOD, Air Force, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, TX and International Association of Firefighters Local F-89 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] In this regard, section 7103(a)(12) defines "collective bargaining" as "the performance of the mutual obligation of the representative of the agency and the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit in the agency to meet . . . and to consult and bargain in a good-faith effort to reach agreement with respect to the conditions of employment affecting such employees . . . " Further, section 7111(a) of the Statute provides that "(a)n agency shall accord exclusive recognition to a labor organization if the organization has been selected as the representative . . . by a majority of the employees in an appropriate unit . . . . " Finally, section 7114(a)(1)