15:0959(178)AR - Justice, Federal Prison System and AFGE, Council of Prison Locals, Local 1741 -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] Accordingly, the Agency's exceptions are denied. Issued, Washington, D.C., August 31, 1984. Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman Ronald W. Haughton, Member Henry B. Frazier III, Member FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ 5 U.S.C. 4302(b)(6) provides: (b) Under regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide for-- . . . . (6) reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance. /2/ The Union also filed a request for a general statement of policy or guidance. See 15 FLRA No. 120 (1984).