FLRA.gov
[…] Guard, Camp Mabry, Austin, Texas, 6 A/SLMR 591 (1976).
 
 
    /3/ The Charging Party's Motion to Enter an Appearance for the
 Purpose of Filing a Brief was unopposed and is hereby granted.  Its
 tendered brief has been accepted and considered.
 
 
    /4/ See Office of Program Operations, Field Operations, Social
 Security Administration, San Francisco Region, 5 FLRA No. 45 (March 20,
 1981);  and See, also U.S. Government Printing Office, Opinion of Judge
 Dowd, Case No. 3-CA-569, OALJ-81-083 (April 9, 1981).
 
 
    /5/ Section 7106(b) provides:
 
          Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor
       organization from negotiating--
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
       observe in exercising any authority under this section;  or
 
          (3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected
       by the exercise of any authority under this section by such
       management officials.
 
    See, U.S. Government Printing Office, Id at pp. 19 and 20, where
 Judge Dowd finds substantial impact a prerequisite under both
 subsections.
 
 
    /6/ On brief, the Charging Party expresses concern that by use of the
 term "substantial," the burden of proof would extend to showing an