[ v15 p720 ]
[…] met with the Union on February 7, 1980 and presented the Union with a proposal on the allocation of parking spaces and negotiations continued thereon. /25/ On November 29, 1979, the Union filed unfair labor practice charges alleging Fort Devens, the Recruiting Command, and the 94th Command on November 26 refused to negotiate with the Union to the extent required by the Statute and on November 27, unilaterally implemented a new paid parking program. /26/ Esposito testified that he was not satisfied with the system used for selling daily parking permits and the procedure produced "chaos". /27/ Sections 7117(a)(1), (2), and (3) of the Statute provide: "(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation. "(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection only if the Authority has determined