[ v15 p720 ]
[…] Accordingly, I conclude that the omission in the gravamen of the complaint as stated above is of no significance with regard to the litigation or disposition of the matter at issue herein. /11/ In his submission, counsel for Respondent Commander, Fort Devens moved that the complaint against the Commander, Fort Devens, be dismissed. For reasons explicated hereinafter, the motion is denied. /12/ See Defense Contracts Administration Services Region, Boston, Massachusetts, et al., Case Nos. 1-CA-212, et al., Decision and Order of the undersigned issued this day. /13/ 44 Fed.Reg.No. 161, at 48638-48641 (August 17, 1979). /14/ 44 Fed.Reg.No. 179, at 53161-53163 (September 13, 1979). /15/ Section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute provides: "subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation." However, AFGE's response, while quoting this section, omitted the words "Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection." /16/ DOD issued its final parking regulation on December 7, 1979 which, in large measure, was identical to the earlier interim regulation. /17/ A draft of the OMB Circular,