[ v15 p686 ]
[…] In the Authority's view, any contention that an arbitrator's award is deficient because it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation must be made by invoking the procedures established by Congress in section 7122(a) of the Statute. If a party fails to file exceptions to an arbitrator's award pursuant to section 7122(a) within the 30 day period established therein, the award, pursuant to section 7122(b) of the Statute, becomes "final and binding" and "(a)n agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's award." /2/ In view of the language of the Statute and relevant legislative history concerning the finality of arbitration awards pursuant to section 7122(b) of the Statute, as more fully discussed in Wright-Patterson, supra, the Authority is constrained to conclude that any failure to comply with