[ v15 p686 ]
[…] or compliance with any of its provisions, they may communicate directly with the Regional Director, Federal Labor Relations Authority, Region Four, whose address is 1776 Peachtree Street, NW, Suite 501 - North Wing, Atlanta, Georgia 30309 and whose telephone number is (404) 881-2324. --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part as follows: Sec. 7122. Exceptions to arbitral awards (a) Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration(.) /2/ Section 7122(b) provides as follows: (b) If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning on the date of such award, the award shall be final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award. The award may include the payment of backpay (as provided in section 5596 of this title). /3/ In view of this conclusion, the Authority finds it unnecessary to pass upon the Judge's further finding that the Respondent also violated section 7116(a)(5) of the Statute. /4/ Respondent also filed a Reply Brief which has been considered. /5/ The facts were set forth accurately in the Brief