FLRA.gov
[…] Section 7114(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
 
          (2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an
       agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a
       representative of the agency in connection with an investigation
       if--
 
          (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may
       result in disciplinary action against the employee;  and
 
          (ii) the employee requests representation.
 
    Section 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
 
          Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any
       labor organization . . . freely and without fear of penalty or
       reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of
       such right.
 
    A hearing was held on February 9 and 10, 1981, in Los Angeles, CA.
 All parties were afforded a full opportunity to be heard and introduce
 evidence.  Briefs were filed by the parties on May 13, 1981.  Based upon
 the record made at the hearing, my observation of the witnesses and