[ v15 p626 ]
[…] Section 7114(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: (2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at-- * * * * (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation if-- (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in disciplinary action against the employee; and (ii) the employee requests representation. Section 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization . . . freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right. A hearing was held on February 9 and 10, 1981, in Los Angeles, CA. All parties were afforded a full opportunity to be heard and introduce evidence.