[ v15 p564 ]
[…] Relying on the plain words of the Statute, and in the absence of relevant legislative history, the Authority concludes that, pursuant to the provisions of section 7114(c), agency heads are empowered to review all provisions of collective bargaining agreements, including those mandated by the Panel, to assure conformity with the provisions of the Statute as well as other applicable laws, rules, and regulations. In this regard, section 7114(c)(1) expressly states that "(a)n agreement . . . shall be subject to approval by the head of the agency," and section 7114(c)(2) further states that the latter "shall approve the agreement . . . if the agreement is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and any other applicable law, rule or regulation . . . . " It is well established that the procedures of the Panel are part of the collective bargaining process and that any agreement, mandated or otherwise, resulting therefrom is a part of the collective bargaining agreement.