15:0506(108)CA - Treasury, IRS and Treasury IRS Jacksonville District and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] Katz was necessary, and questioned only the necessity for two days. Discussion and Conclusions 1. The General Counsel's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied. This motion is premised upon the proposition that "there remain no issues of fact for hearing, but rather the determination is now solely a matter of law . . . . " (GCEx 1.2) The matter of law is whether "once necessity (for official time) is declared (by the General Counsel) prior to the hearing, the amount of time to be allowed is not subject to question." (GCBr 1.5) The General Counsel relies on the statutory language of Section 7131(c), quoted above in footnote 5, and its implementing regulation, in 5 CFR 2429.13, which provides: If the participation of any employee in any phase of any proceeding before the Authority, including the investigation of unfair labor practice charges and representation petitions and the participation in hearings and representation elections, is deemed necessary by the Authority, the General Counsel, any Administrative Law Judge, Regional Director, Hearing Officer, or any other agent of the Authority designated by the Authority, such employee shall be granted official time for such participation, including necessary travel time, as occurs during the employee's regular work hours and when the employee would otherwise be in a work or paid leave status. In addition, necessary transportation and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency.