15:0506(108)CA - Treasury, IRS and Treasury IRS Jacksonville District and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] This disposition of the Motions for Summary Judgment and to Dismiss renders unnecessary a resolution of the other issues posed by the parties. Ultimate Finding and Recommended Order The General Counsel has failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Respondent has committed the unfair labor practice alleged in the complaint. Accordingly, it is ORDERED, that the complaint in Case No. 4-CA-823 be, and hereby is, dismissed. ISABELLE R. CAPPELLO Administrative Law Judge Dated: April 20, 1982 Washington, D.C. --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ Section 7131 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 7131. Official time . . . . (c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. /2/ Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides: Sec. 7116. Unfair labor practices (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency-- (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . . . (8)