15:0506(108)CA - Treasury, IRS and Treasury IRS Jacksonville District and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] (GCBr 1.5, 6, 7, and 8). Such raw power would have due-process implications unwarranted by a sensible reading of the statutory and regulatory provisions on official time. The General Counsel fears that a limit on his power would interfere with his prosecutorial authority. However, the exercise of his power over official time does not appear to flow from his prosecutorial authority, set forth in Section 7104(f)(2)(B) of the Statute, but rather from a power granted him by the Authority, pursuant to Section 7104(f)(2)(C). /9/ In Section 2429.13 of its regulations, the Authority authorized not only the General Counsel, but also "any Administrative Law Judge, Regional Director, Hearing Officer, or other agent of the Authority designated by the Authority" power over official time. In Norfolk Naval Shipyard, the Authority ruled that the power granted to the Administrative Law Judge was "subject to review by the Authority." See page 4 of its decision.