15:0009(2)AR - IRS, Jacksonville District and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] Accordingly, he declared the awarding of the GS-12 position to the reassigned employee a violation of the agreement and directed that if the Activity wanted the position filled at GS-12, competitive procedures must be used. The Union in its exception to the award essentially contends that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. 3321 insofar as the Arbitrator ruled that the activity could permissiveLy reassign the employee to a nonsupervisory GS-12 position despite not having satisfactorily completed his probationary period for the GS-12 supervisory position. Section 3321 pertinently provides that employees who do not satisfactorily complete the prescribed probationary period for a supervisory or managerial position "shall be returned to a position of no lower grade and pay than the position from which the individual was transferred, assigned, or promoted." The Union in support of its exception contends as to promotions that the statutory provision requires the employee to be returned to the same grade from which the employee was promoted.