14:0680(90)AR - IBEW and Army Support Command, HI -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] However, because the Arbitrator expressly indicated that the inadequacies in the report of survey proceedings alone required the grievance to be granted and the assessment against the grievant vacated, it is unnecessary for the Authority to consider this question. /2/ 5 U.S.C. 5596 (1982) pertinently provides: (b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-- (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period of which the personnel action was in effect-- . . . . (ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in accordance with chapter 71 of this title, or under chapter 11 of title 1 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, shall be awarded in accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of this title(.) /3/ 5 U.S.C. 7701(g) (1982) provides: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Board, or an administrative law judge or other employee of the Board designated to hear a case, may require payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee or