14:0644(89)CA - FAA Northwest Mountain Region, Seattle, WA and FAA Washington, DC and PASS -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] Section 2. The Parties agree to consult prior to implementing changes in personnel policies, practices and matters affecting working conditions that are within the scope of the Employer's authority and that are not specifically covered by this agreement. /2/ Section 7106(b)(2) and (3) provides as follows: (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- . . . . (2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section; or (3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by such management officials. /3/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides as follows: (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work(.) /4/ As the Authority has previously stated, the parties may, but are not obligated to, bargain as to matters which do not concern conditions of employment of bargaining unit employees, i.e., are permissive in nature and therefore outside the required scope of bargaining.