FLRA.gov
[…] Section 1.  The Parties agree to negotiate prior to
       implementing changes in personnel policies, practices, and matters
       affecting working conditions which are within the scope of the
       Employer's authority when those changes are in conflict with this
       agreement.
 
          Section 2.  The Parties agree to consult prior to implementing
       changes in personnel policies, practices and matters affecting
       working conditions that are within the scope of the Employer's
       authority and that are not specifically covered by this agreement.
 
 
    /2/ Section 7106(b)(2) and (3) provides as follows:
 
          (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
       labor organization from negotiating--
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
       observe in exercising any authority under this section;  or
 
          (3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected
       by the exercise of any authority under this section by such
       management officials.
 
 
    /3/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides as follows:
 
          (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
       labor organization from negotiating--
 
          (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
       grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
       subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
       methods, and means of performing work(.)
 
 
    /4/ As the Authority has previously stated, the parties may, but are
 not obligated to, bargain as to matters which do not concern conditions
 of employment of bargaining unit employees, i.e., are permissive in
 nature and therefore outside the required scope of bargaining.  See,