14:0644(89)CA - FAA Northwest Mountain Region, Seattle, WA and FAA Washington, DC and PASS -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] Perry's alleged notice to Burrell occurred on March 8, after the new watch schedule incorporating the change in holiday staffing had already been posted. The only relevant consideration herein concerns the "notice" given by supervisor Cornell to unit representative Leo Zmijewski which, as discussed above, was inadequate. /14/ The Back Pay Act of 1966 was amended by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 5596). Section 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) now provides: (b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee - (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect - (i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period; . . . .