FLRA.gov
[…] operative;  that this conduct continued thereafter to the date of
 issuance of the complaint;  and that the charge was timely because it
 was filed within six months of August 14, 1979, the last action of the
 Respondent in its continuing enforcement of the Memorandum of
 Understanding.  Accordingly, they rely upon Mr. V. B. Wilkinson's August
 14, 1979, notice to the Union that the Respondent "intends to issue a
 vacancy announcement for the position of General Foreman, Electrician at
 Davis-Dam" (Exhs. 1(a), 1(c), 1(g) and 2(g)).
 
    Section 7118(a)(4)(A) of the Statute provides:
 
          (4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this
       paragraph, no complaint shall be issued based on any alleged
       unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the
       filing of the charge with the Authority.  /16/
 
    It is clear from the charge filed on September 28, 1979, that the
 unfair labor practice set forth in the charge, and thereafter restated
 in the complaint, depends upon the establishment of a pattern of alleged
 unlawful conduct which occurred in August of 1978;  that is, on conduct
 which occurred more than six months before the filing of the charge.
 For example, the basis of the charge depends upon a showing that there
 was "no valid authority for Project Manager Wilkinson's (August 14,
 1979) action." It depends upon a showing that Mr. Pillard expressly
 withheld his approval of the Memorandum of Understanding by letter dated