14:0360(60)CA - Navy, Naval Construction Battalion Center, Port Hueneme, CA and NAGE Local R12-29 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] See Alexander v. Cosden Pipe Line Co., 290 U.S. 484 (1933). The U.S. Supreme Court has also held that courts have some latitude to adopt a restricted rather than a literal reading of statutory language when the literal reading would lead to unreasonable or absurd results. See Helvering v. Hammel, 311 U.S. 504 (1964). The foregoing rules of statutory construction are applicable herein. The resolution of the first issue presented in this case hinges upon the meaning which is given to section 7131(a) of the Statute. This section of the Statute provides: (a) Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes, including attendance at impasse proceedings, during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. The number of employees for whom official time is authorized under this subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such purposes. Also of relevance to this discussion is Section 7131(d) which provides as follows: (d) Except as provided in the preceding subsection of this section - (1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or (2) in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative, shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest. Respondent contends that section 7131 must be narrowly interpreted to mean that only employees representing an exclusive representative who are employed in the bargaining unit for which they are acting are entitled to official time.