14:0360(60)CA - Navy, Naval Construction Battalion Center, Port Hueneme, CA and NAGE Local R12-29 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] Congressional recognition and emphasis on employees in appropriate bargaining units may be demonstrated by examining other sections of the Statute. In this case Congress expressed a clear statement of purpose in Section 7101 where it found that statutory protection of the employees' right to organize, to bargain collectively and to participate through their freely selected labor organizations in decisions affecting them "facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of disputes between employees and their employers involving conditions of employment." The collective bargaining envisioned by Congress is to occur between the representative of an agency /9/ and the exclusive representative of an appropriate unit.