14:0360(60)CA - Navy, Naval Construction Battalion Center, Port Hueneme, CA and NAGE Local R12-29 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] From my review of the legislative history it doesn't appear that Congress had this particular result in mind when it decided to provide employees with official time for contract negotiations. And, in my view, such a result, whether characterized as absurd or not, would at the very least place an unreasonable burden on the government. Further, such a broad interpretation of Section 7131(a) would extend a benefit to employees outside the bargaining unit without any legislative explanation. Finally, the General Counsel's broad interpretation of Section 7131(a) is, in my opinion, incompatible with the statutory mandate in Section 7101 which states "the provisions of this chapter should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient government." In its brief, Respondent makes the following argument against such a broad interpretation of the Statute: Certainly the General Counsel's position of an untrammeled right of union negotiators to official time and absence from their regular jobs without regard to separate employer limitations can