14:0360(60)CA - Navy, Naval Construction Battalion Center, Port Hueneme, CA and NAGE Local R12-29 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] On balance, given a choice between a narrow or broad interpretation of the word "employee" in Section 7131(a), I conclude for the reasons discussed above that the statute should be construed narrowly. Accordingly, I find and conclude that the word "employee" in Section 7131(a) means "unit employee." This statutory interpretation, it seems to me, is more reasonable, less disruptive to labor management relations, and more consistent with other statutory provisions, especially including Sections 7101, 7111(a) and, 7114(a)(1) and (4). In this regard, Section 7112 states: (a)(1) The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any unit. The Authority shall determine in each case whether, in order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed under this chapter, the appropriate unit should be established on an agency, plant, installation, functional, or other basis and shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved. Section 7112 determinations made by the Authority that certain employees have a "community of interest" and that establishment of such a unit "will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of, the agency involved" are at the very heart of the statutory "procedures" referred to in Section 7101 to "meet the special requirements and needs of . . . an effective and efficient Government."