[ v14 p82 ]
[…] second meeting with an employee approximately 10 days after an initial "examination . . . in connection with an investigation" within the meaning of section 7114(a)(2)(B), which had been suspended after the employee requested her union representative, was not a continuation of the first. /4/ Section 7116(a) of the Statute provides that: "it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency - (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . . (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter." Section 7114(a)(2) provides that: "An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at - . . . (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation if - (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in disciplinary action against the employee; and (ii) the employee requests representation." /5/ Abbreviations used in these findings are as follows: "GC" refers to the exhibits of the General Counsel and "R" to those of Respondent, with multipage exhibits referenced by the exhibit number, followed by the page number. "GCBr" refers to the brief of the General Counsel.