[ v14 p82 ]
[…] (Agency or Activity) Dated: By: (Signature) This Notice must remain posted for 60 consecutive days from the date of posting and must not be altered, defaced, or covered by any other material. If Employees have any question concerning this Notice, or compliance with any of its provisions, they may communicate directly with the Regional Director of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, Region III, whose address is: 1133 15th Street, NW., Room 300, Washington, DC 20005 and whose telephone number is (202) 653-8452. --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides: Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties (2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at-- * * * * (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation if-- (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in disciplinary action against the employee; and (ii) the employee requests representation. /2/ Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides: Sec. 7116. Unfair labor practices (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency-- (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; * * * * (8)