[ v14 p82 ]
[…] unfair labor practice for an agency-- (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; * * * * (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter(.) /3/ Compare United States Air Force, 2750th Air Base Wing Headquarters, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, 10 FLRA No. 23(1982), wherein the Authority concluded that a second meeting with an employee approximately 10 days after an initial "examination . . . in connection with an investigation" within the meaning of section 7114(a)(2)(B), which had been suspended after the employee requested her union representative, was not a continuation of the first. /4/ Section 7116(a) of the Statute provides that: "it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency - (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . . (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter." Section 7114(a)(2) provides that: "An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at - . . . (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation if - (i) the