14:0073(16)CU - Army, Army Concord District Recruiting Command, Concord, NH and David Keuther -- 1984 FLRAdec RP
[…] Ineligible to vote are employees who have quit or were discharged for cause since the designated payroll period and who have not been rehired or reinstated before the election date. Those eligible shall vote on whether or not they desire to be represented for the purpose of exclusive recognition by the American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 1900. Issued, Washington, D.C., March 16, 1984 Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman Ronald W. Haughton, Member Henry B. Frazier III, Member FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ Section 7111(f)(3) provides that: (f) Exclusive recognition shall not be accorded to a labor organization-- * * * * (3) if there is then in effect a lawful written collective bargaining agreement between the agency involved and an exclusive representative (other than the labor organization seeking exclusive recognition) covering any employees included in the unit specified in the petition, unless-- (A) the collective bargaining agreement has been in effect for more than 3 years, or (B) the petition for exclusive recognition is filed not more than 105 days and not less than 60 days before the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement(.)