13:0571(95)CA - Navy, Norfolk Naval Shipyard, Portsmouth, Virginia and Tidewater Virginia Federal Employees MTC -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] In addition, the General Counsel argues that the discussions of November 17 did not constitute negotiations and therefore no impasse could have occurred on that occasion. The statutory scheme, as outlined in Part 2471 of the Regulations, indicates that a Panel recommendation made pursuant to Section 2471.6(a)(2) is, in fact, far more than that. Thus, Section 2471.11(a) states that if "the parties do not arrive at a settlement as a result of or during actions taken under Secs. 2471.6(a)(2) . . . the Panel may take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with 5 U.S.C.Chapter 71 to resolve the impasse, including but not limited to, methods . . . such as directing the parties to accept a factfinder's recommendation, order binding arbitration . . . and rendering a binding decision." It would appear that once a party to an impasse requests the Panel's assistance, and it asserts jurisdiction over the matter, the parties are not free to ignore the Panel's recommendation.