[ v12 p519 ]
[…] for by Federal statute(.) /6/ 5 U.S.C. 8704 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8704. Group insurance; amounts (a) An employee eligible for insurance is entitled to be insured for an amount of group life insurance equal to-- (1) the employee's basic insurance amount, multiplied by (2) the appropriate factor determined on the basis of the employee's age in accordance with the following schedule: If the age of the The appropriate employee is: factor is: 35 or under 2.0 36 1.9 37 1.8 38 1.7 39 1.6 40 1.5 41 1.4 42 1.3 43 1.2 44 1.1 45 or over 1.0. The term "basic insurance amount" is defined at 5 U.S.C. 8701(c). /7/ 5 U.S.C. 8707 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8707. Employee deductions; withholding (a) During each period in which an employee is insured under a policy purchased by the Office of Personnel Management under section 8709 of this title, there shall be withheld from the employee's pay a share of the cost of the group life insurance and accidental death and dismemberment insurance. /8/ 5 U.S.C. 8708 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8708. Government contributions (a) For each period in which an employee is insured under a policy of insurance purchased by the Office of Personnel Management under section 8709 of this title, a sum equal to one-half the amount which is withheld from the pay of the employee under section 8707 of this title shall be contributed from the appropriation or fund which is used to pay him. /9/ 5 U.S.C. 8906 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8906. Contributions . . .