[ v12 p519 ]
[…] of the subscription charge. /10/ 5 U.S.C. 8102 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8102. Compensation for disability or death of employee (a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is-- (1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee; (2) caused by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or (3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee. /11/ 5 U.S.C. 8105 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8105. Total disability (a) If the disability is total, the United States shall pay the employee during the disability monthly monetary compensation equal to 66 (&) 2/3 percent of his monthly pay, which is known as his basic compensation for total disability. /12/ 5 U.S.C. 8106 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8106. Partial disability (a) If the disability is partial, the United States shall pay the employee during the disability monthly monetary compensation equal to 66 (&) 2/3 percent of the difference between his monthly pay and his monthly wage-earning capacity after the beginning of the partial disability, which is known as his basic compensation for partial disability. /13/ Of course, whenever a particular benefit is, by law, granted exclusively to military personnel and the Agency is expressly prohibited from extending such benefit to civilian employees in the bargaining unit, a proposal which would require the Agency to grant such a benefit