[ v12 p519 ]
[…] an employee is insured under a policy purchased by the Office of Personnel Management under section 8709 of this title, there shall be withheld from the employee's pay a share of the cost of the group life insurance and accidental death and dismemberment insurance. /8/ 5 U.S.C. 8708 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8708. Government contributions (a) For each period in which an employee is insured under a policy of insurance purchased by the Office of Personnel Management under section 8709 of this title, a sum equal to one-half the amount which is withheld from the pay of the employee under section 8707 of this title shall be contributed from the appropriation or fund which is used to pay him. /9/ 5 U.S.C. 8906 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8906. Contributions . . . . (b)(1) Except as provided by paragraphs (2) and (3) (relating to contributions for part-time employees) of this subsection, the biweekly Government contribution for health benefits for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter is adjusted to an amount equal to 60 percent of the average subscription charge determined under subsection (a) of this section. (2) The biweekly Government contribution for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a plan under this chapter shall not exceed 75 percent of the subscription charge. /10/ 5 U.S.C. 8102 provides, in pertinent part: Sec. 8102. Compensation for disability or death of employee (a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of