12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] Section 7119(b) of the Statute provides in part: (b) If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other third-party mediation, fail to resolve a negotiation impasse - (1) either party may request the Federal Service Impasses Panel to consider the matter . . . . Section 7119(c)(5)(A) of the Statute provides in pertinent part: (5)(A) The Panel or its designee shall promptly investigate any impasse presented to it under subsection (b) of this Section . . . . Section 2471.1(a) of the Authority's Regulations (5 C.F.R. 2471.1(a)), provides: If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other third-party mediation, fail to resolve a negotiation impasse: (a) Either party, or the parties jointly, may request the Panel to consider the matter by filing a request as hereinafter provided . . . . Section 2471.2 (5 C.F.R. 2471.2) reflects that copies of a "request form" may be obtained from the Panel "for use by the parties in filing a request with the Panel for consideration of an impasse."