12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] The motion to dismiss was renewed in Respondent's post-hearing brief. Counsel representing the Respondent contends that as a "management official," Mr. Storm was precluded from acting on behalf of the Union by reason of Section 7120(e) of the Statute, and that since he did not specifically sign the charge in an individual capacity, no valid charge supports the issuance of the complaint. /18/ After reconsideration of the motion it must be again concluded that no basis for the motion to dismiss has been presented. /19/ Section 7118(a)(1) of the Statute provides in part: (a)(1) If any agency or labor organization is charged by any person with having engaged in or engaging in an unfair labor practice, the General Counsel shall investigate the charge and may issue and cause to be served upon the agency or labor organization a complaint . . . . Section 7103(a)(1) of the Statute defines the word "person" as, "an individual, labor organization, or agency." The Authority's Rules and Regulations incorporate this same language to define "person." 5 C.F.R. 2421.2(a).