12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] The Authority's Rules and Regulations incorporate this same language to define "person." 5 C.F.R. 2421.2(a). Section 2423.3 of the Regulations (5 C.F.R. 2423.4) provides: An activity, agency or labor organization may be charged by any person with having engaged in or engaging in any unfair labor practice prohibited under 5 U.S.C. 7116. Section 7120(e) of the Statute provides: (e) This chapter does not authorize participation in the management of a labor organization or acting as a representative of a labor organization by a management official, a supervisor, or a confidential employee, except as specifically provided in this chapter, or by an employee if the participation or activity would result in a conflict or apparent conflict of interest or would otherwise be incompatible with law or with the official duties of the employee. /20/ It is clear that reliance upon Section 7120(e) in the manner outlined is misplaced.