12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] Review is appropriate in this case since the Panel Decision and Order is before the Authority in the context of an unfair labor practice proceeding. There is no factual issue concerning the Respondent's failure to comply with the Panel's Decision and Order. However, the Respondent argues that there was no basis for Panel jurisdiction. The first ground relied upon to establish a lack of jurisdiction rests upon an assertion that there was no specific request filed with the Panel to resolve an impasse concerning the initialed grievance procedure. Section 7119(b) of the Statute provides in part: (b) If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other third-party mediation, fail to resolve a negotiation impasse - (1) either party may request the Federal Service Impasses Panel to consider the matter . . . . Section 7119(c)(5)(A) of the Statute provides in pertinent part: (5)(A) The Panel or its designee shall promptly investigate any impasse presented to it under subsection (b) of this Section . . . . Section 2471.1(a) of the Authority's Regulations (5 C.F.R. 2471.1(a)), provides: If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other third-party mediation, fail to resolve a negotiation impasse: (a) Either party, or the parties jointly, may request the Panel to consider the matter by filing a request as hereinafter provided . . . . Section 2471.2 (5 C.F.R. 2471.2) reflects that copies of a "request form" may be obtained from the Panel "for use by the parties in filing a request with the