12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] The initial request for assistance, required by Section 7119(b)(1) of the Statute, and Section 2471.1(a) of the regulations, operates to confer upon the Panel, jurisdiction to consider a "matter," as distinct from specifically defined impasse issues. To hold otherwise would operate to render useless Panel procedures designed to surface and then sharpen genuine impasse issues prior to resolution by the Panel. In this case the Panel indicated that it was proceeding under the provisions of Section 2471.6(a)(2) of the regulations (5 C.F.R. 2471.6(a)(2)). It provides: (a) Upon receipt of a request for consideration of an impasse, the Panel or its designee will promptly conduct an investigation, consulting when necessary with the parties and with any mediation service utilized. After due consideration, the Panel shall either: . . . . (2) Recommend to the parties procedure, including but not limited to arbitration, for the resolution of the impasse and/or assist them in resolving the impasse through whatever methods and procedures the Panel considers appropriate. By proceeding under the provisions of Section 2471.6(a)(2) of the Regulations the Panel was following the mandate set forth in Section 7119(c)(5)(A) of the Statute, that is it was investigating "any impasse presented to it" in a "matter" referred to the Panel by a party under the provisions of