FLRA.gov
[…] issue and cause to be served upon the agency or labor organization
       a complaint . . . .
 
    Section 7103(a)(1) of the Statute defines the word "person" as, "an
 individual, labor organization, or agency." The Authority's Rules and
 Regulations incorporate this same language to define "person." 5 C.F.R.
 2421.2(a).  Section 2423.3 of the Regulations (5 C.F.R. 2423.4)
 provides:
 
          An activity, agency or labor organization may be charged by any
       person with having engaged in or engaging in any unfair labor
       practice prohibited under 5 U.S.C. 7116.
 
    Section 7120(e) of the Statute provides:
 
          (e) This chapter does not authorize participation in the
       management of a labor organization or acting as a representative
       of a labor organization by a management official, a supervisor, or
       a confidential employee, except as specifically provided in this
       chapter, or by an employee if the participation or activity would
       result in a conflict or apparent conflict of interest or would
       otherwise be incompatible with law or with the official duties of
       the employee.  /20/
 
    It is clear that reliance upon Section 7120(e) in the manner outlined
 is misplaced.  In the private sector an employer may not challenge the
 authority of a particular individual to act on behalf of a labor
 organization in filing charges of unfair labor practices because a