[ v12 p276 ]
[…] There was no proof in the record of any irregularity on the part of Local 745, the Council Grievance Committee, or the Executive Board of the Council in connection with consideration given to the Fall grievance. Section 7116(b)(1) provides that, it shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter." Section 7102 of the Statute provides that employees "have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right." Key elements of proof relating to the alleged violation of Section 7116(b)(1), based upon statements attributed to Ronald Marcotte, were supplied by Robert Fall.