[ v12 p122 ]
[…] The Respondent's answer admits that agents of the Respondent directed Rasmussen and Hancock not to act on behalf of the Union in any capacity and to discontinue any activities involving assistance to a labor organization. Since Rasmussen and Hancock were employees within the meaning of the Statute, such conduct clearly constitutes a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the Respondent interfered with, restrained and coerced these two employees in the exercise of employee rights guaranteed to them in Section 7102 of the Statute. Accordingly, there has been a showing that the Respondent violated Section 7116(a)(1). Section 7116(a)(2) of the Statute provides that, "it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency . . . to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment." The record here in no way reflects that the Respondent discouraged membership in a labor organization "by discrimination."