[ v12 p76 ]
[…] is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive; (C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the same; (D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours; (E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation of the basic workweek; and (F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a basic workday. /11/ We note further that nothing in the proposal would preclude the staggering of meal periods to ensure that the Graphic Control Center is manned at all times. /12/ 5 U.S.C. 301 provides as follows: Sec. 301. Departmental regulations The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public. /13/ Accord, decisions of the Comptroller General in B-166304 (April 7, 1969) and B-190011 (December 30, 1977). /14/ See National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 6 and Internal Revenue Service, New Orleans District, 3 FLRA 748 (1980). /15/ See Decisions of the Comptroller General referred to in