[ v12 p76 ]
[…] in view of our finding herein. /5/ Section 7106(a)(2)(B) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Sec. 7106. Management rights (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency-- . . . . (2) in accordance with applicable laws-- . . . . (B) to assign work . . . . /6/ In view of this decision the Authority finds it unnecessary to reach the Agency's contention regarding section 7106(b)(1) of the Statute. /7/ In so finding, the Authority makes no judgment as to the merits of the proposal. /8/ Section 7106(a)(2)(B) is set forth at note 5, supra. Section 7106(b)(1) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Sec. 7106. Management rights . . . . (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work(.) /9/ In so finding, the Authority makes no judgment as to the merits of the proposals. /10/ 5 U.S.C. 6101(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Sec. 6101. Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules; regulations . . . . (2) The head of each Executive agency, military department, and of the