[ v12 p76 ]
[…] This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public. /13/ Accord, decisions of the Comptroller General in B-166304 (April 7, 1969) and B-190011 (December 30, 1977). /14/ See National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 6 and Internal Revenue Service, New Orleans District, 3 FLRA 748 (1980). /15/ See Decisions of the Comptroller General referred to in n. 13, supra. /16/ See p. 6, supra. /17/ In so finding, the Authority makes no judgment as to the merits of the proposals. /18/ Section 7106(b)(2) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Sec. 7106. Management rights (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- . . . . (2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section . . . . /19/ See American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2 and Department of the Army, Military District of Washington, 4 FLRA No. 60 (1980) and American Federation of Government Employees, National Council of EEOC Locals No. 216, AFL-CIO and Equal Employment Opportunity