Immigration and Naturalization Service, Washington, DC (Respondent) and American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO (Charging Party)
[…] 1 AND 2 TO RESPONDENT'S MOTION ARE RECEIVED AS EXHIBITS IN THIS MATTER. THE REGIONAL DIRECTOR AND GENERAL COUNSEL ARE BOUND BY THE CHARGE AND, AT LEAST WHERE ACCEPTED, ANY AMENDED CHARGE INCLUDING THE STATED PURPOSE OF THE CHARGING PARTY IN AMENDING ITS CHARGE. MOTION TO DISMISS RESPONDENT'S MOTION TO DISMISS IS BASED SQUARELY ON THE PREMISE THAT, "THE COMPLAINT SHOULD BE DISMISSED BECAUSE IT RESTS UPON A CHARGE WHICH WAS FILED MORE THAN 6 MONTHS AFTER THE ALLEGED UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICE IN THIS CASE (IMPLEMENTATION OF A UNIFORMED OFFICER GROOMING STANDARD ON JULY 22, 1919) IN VIOLATION OF 5 U.S.C. 7118(A)4." (MOTION FOR DISMISSAL OF COMPLAINT, P. 1). SECTION 18(A)(4) OF THE STATUTE PROVIDES, IN RELEVANT PART, AS FOLLOWS: "(4)(A) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SUBPARAGRAPH (B) OF THIS PARAGRAPH, NO COMPLAINT SHALL BE ISSUED BASED ON ANY ALLEGED UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES WHICH OCCURRED MORE THAN 6 MONTHS BEFORE THE FILING OF THE CHARGE WITH THE AUTHORITY. . . ." (5 U.S.C. 7118(A)(4)(A)). THERE IS NO DISPUTE THAT THE ORIGINAL CHARGE WAS TIMELY AS IT WAS FILED ON JULY 25, 1979, AND ALLEGED THAT "NEW GROOMING STANDARDS WILL BE IMPLEMENTED SUNDAY, JULY 22, 1979 AS A UNILATERAL ACT." (EXHIBIT 1 TO MOTION, "3. BASIS OF THE CHARGE").