Immigration and Naturalization Service, Washington, DC (Respondent) and American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO (Charging Party)
[…] THE CHARGE WAS MADE, TO WIT: U.S. BORDER PATROL, WHICH CONSTITUTED A WHOLLY DIFFERENT ALLEGATION OF UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES THAN ENCOMPASSED BY THE ORIGINAL CHARGE OF JULY 25, 1979, AND, INASMUCH AS IT ALLEGED, FOR THE FIRST TIME, UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES IN A SEPARATE AND DISTINCT UNIT OF RECOGNITION, THE U.S. BORDER PATROL COUNCIL, AND AGAINST A DIFFERENT ACTIVITY, U.S. BORDER PATROL, IT MAY NOT, AND DOES NOT, FOR THE PURPOSE OF SEC. 18(A)(4)(A) OF THE STATUTE, RELATE BACK TO THE DATE THE ORIGINAL CHARGE WAS FILED WITH THE AUTHORITY. /5/ SECTION 10(B) OF THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS ACT, 29 U.S.C. 160(B), WHICH IS IDENTICAL IN SUBSTANCE TO SEC. 18 (A)(4)(A) OF THE STATUTE, PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART, "THAT NO COMPLAINT SHALL ISSUE BASED UPON ANY UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICE OCCURRING MORE THAN SIX MONTHS PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE CHARGE WITE THE BOARD . . . " IN KNICKERBOCKER MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC., 109 NLRB 1195, 34 LRRM 1551 (1954), FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE DISCHARGED ON JULY 31, 1951, AND ON FEBRUARY 8, 1952, MORE THAN 6 MONTHS THEREAFTER, THE UNION FILED AND SERVED ITS ORIGINAL CHARGE ALLEGING, INTER ALIA, THAT THEY WERE