Veterans Administration Hospital, Danville, Illinois (Respondent) and Local 1963, American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO (Charging Party)
[…] WHERE THE PROCEEDINGS HAD MET THE FAIRNESS TEST SET OUR IN SPIELBERG MANUFACTURING COMPANY, 112 NLRB 1080. FURTHERMORE, IN BUFFALO FORGE V. UNITED STEELMAKERS OF AMERICA, AFL-CIO, 428 U.S. 397(1976), CITED BY RESPONDENT IN ITS BRIEF, THE SUPREME COURT FACED WITH THE ISSUE OF WHETHER A SYMPATHY STRIKE CALLED BY THE UNION VIOLATED THE NO-STRIKE CLAUSE OF AN AGREEMENT, AND THE APPROPRIATE REMEDIES IF IT DID, ARE SUBJECT TO THE AGREED-UPON DISPUTE-SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES OF THE CONTRACTS AND ARE ULTIMATELY ISSUES FOR THE ARBITRATOR, STATED THE UNMISTAKABLE POLICY OF CONGRESS STATED IN SEC. 203(D) 29 U.S.C. 173(D) TO BE: "FINAL ADJUSTMENT BY A METHOD AGREED UPON BY THE PARTIES IS DECLARED TO BE THE DESIRABLE METHOD FOR SETTLEMENT OF GRIEVANCE DISPUTES ARISING OVER THE EXISTING COLLECTIVE-BARGAINING AGREEMENT." WHILE THE PRIVATE SECTOR PRONOUNCEMENT IS NOT A CLEAR INDICATION THAT SUCH DISPUTES SHOULD BE SETTLED BY AGREED UPON METHODS, IT IS CERTAINLY A GUIDE. THUS, WHERE THERE IS BROAD CONTRACTUAL LANGUAGE WHICH REACHES THE QUESTION OF WHETHER A WORK STOPPAGE