FLRA.gov
[…] ized need" for the documents. Because the Authority reason-

ably applied the appropriate legal standard, we deny the

union's petition for review.

I

Collective bargaining and labor relations in the federal

government are governed by the Federal Service Labor-

Management Relations Statute, Pub. L. No. 95-454, 701, 92

Stat. 1191-1216 (1978) (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C.

7101-7135 (1994 & Supp. II 1996)). That statute autho-

rizes a labor organization accorded exclusive recognition for a

unit of employees to act as the unit's exclusive representative,

5 U.S.C. 7114(a)(1), and to participate in certain formal

discussions between the employer and employees in the unit,

id. 7114(a)(2). The statute requires employers and exclu-

sive representatives to "meet and negotiate in good faith for

the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining agree-

ment." Id. 7114(a)(4). Under the statute, collective bar-

gaining agreements must establish procedures for the settle-

ment of grievances, id. 7121(a)(1), including arbitration, id.

7121(b)(1)(C)(iii). Central to this case, section 7114(b)(4) of