FLRA.gov
[…] A determination as to whether the reassignments meet such criteria, however, must he made by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM). In this regard, Appendix E. of the Federal Personnel Manual (FPM) states, among other things, that under 5 U.S.C. Section 8336(d)(2), authorizations of early optional retirements for employees of an agency or a segment of an agency are made by the OPM "when it is determined that a major RIF, reorganization, or transfer of function is underway." Moreover, 5 C.F.R. Section 831.108, specifies that such determinations will be made by OPM "only after receipt of written request to make the determinations from the agency, or his or her, designee." Thus, because the Employer would be without authority to implement the Union's proposal, we shall order it to: (1) submit a written request to OPM to make the requisite determinations, and, should OPM grant it the authority, (2) provide those employees serving in the geographic area designated