FLRA.gov
[…] The main issue before us is whether the Union has established that the Arbitrator erred. Because the Arbitrator based his award on separate and independent grounds, and the Union has not demonstrated that all of the grounds are deficient, we find that the Union has not established that the Arbitrator erred.
 
II.                  Background and Arbitrator’s Award
 
The grievants are Wage Grade Housekeeping Aides who handle hazardous medical waste. The Union filed a grievance alleging that the Agency improperly denied environmental-differential pay to the grievants. The Arbitrator addressed 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4) (§ 5343(c)(4)), which provides, in pertinent part, that Wage Grade employees are entitled to “proper differentials . . . for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards.”[1] The Arbitrator determined that, in order to establish entitlement to environmental-differential pay, the Union was required to demonstrate three factors, specifically, that: (1) the Agency failed to provide training for the grievants; (2) the grievants’ job descriptions fail to specify the