FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, consistent with the standards set forth above, it does not provide a basis for finding the award deficient.[18]
 
B.            The award is not contrary to law.
 
                With regard to its contrary-to-law claim, the Union asserts that the award is contrary to § 7121(a)(1) of theFederal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute[19] – which states that “any collective[-]bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability. . . [and] the procedures shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.”[20] Specifically, the Union claims that, contrary to § 7121(a)(1), the Arbitrator erred by not considering the negotiated grievance procedure in the parties’ agreement, which it claims represents the exclusive administrative process for resolving grievances.[21] However, the Union does not